Privacy Policy

Walk & Train Edinburgh store personal data directly provided by you through the contact and registration forms. Personal data is defined as anything which could identify you as an individual, such as your name, phone number, address and information about your dog. We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or accounting requirements.

Walk & Train Edinburgh is committed to protecting your personal data, and store it securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. However, sending information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.

We keep your personal data in order to arrange your training sessions and/or evaluation and pick up for day care walks, as well as when designing your training plan. We may use this information to contact you in regards to your training progression, and to rearrange and/or cancel a training session, group class or day care walk.

We may also store pictures and videos of you and your dog taken during private training sessions and/or behaviour consultations, group classes and day care walks. These pictures and/or videos may be shared on social media and on our homepage, as well as for promotional purposes. Do let us know if you would prefer not to have images of your dog(s) shared.

We occasionally use your contact details to inform you of offers, classes, events and group walks which we believe may be of interest to you. We only send electronic marketing to people who have previously used our services. If you wish to no longer be contacted by us over email, we rely on you to let us know.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information, to rectify any information which you believe to be inaccurate, and to request your information to be erased.

Walk & Train Edinburgh retains the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary.

If you have questions regarding how your personal data is stored, do get in touch on walkandtrainedinburgh@gmail.com or call Gregor Schmatz at 07450 262668.

If you have concerns about how your personal data is handled, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk

By submitting a contact or registration form to Walk & Train Edinburgh, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy.